Monday, November 5, 2012

Sweaters in the 80's

This weekend was wonderful. Husband and I got a ton of one-on-one time, we watched some movies, walked around the neighborhood, snagged some happy hour sonic slushes, prepared our Operation Christmas Child boxes, and watched the first two Back to the Future movies, don't worry the third is recorded already and will be watched soon. Oh yeah and husband lied to me when I asked about the time yesterday morning because he wanted me to be done with sleep and wake up to hang out with him, sorta sweep, sorta still a lie..tsk tsk husband!

Oh yeah and at the dollar store we got accused of losing our child in the store....no we don't have children!

Other good news? I heard about this just last night...oh please someone tell me this isn't a hoax! Husband and I would totally jump on that bandwagon...I mean seriously, yall remember this? And we've already talked about being Cory and Topanga for Halloween next year...I'm serious. So anyone have any confirmation on this?

My  prayers go out to those affected by Storm Sandy. My husband routed a ton of ships around that sucker. He recently found this article with such a really interesting way of displaying before/after shots of the damage.

Not too long ago, when we took a trip down to Dallas , Kevin's lovely cousin took our first married people photos for our very first Christmas cards! We were pretty excited about this little quick trip in the middle of the party and Kirsi Photography did not disappoint.

When Christmas rolls around, we'll have been married over 6 months! That's half a year! ALREADY almost. 

That. is. crazy. Time seems to have picked up speed ever since I graduated from college...anyone else feeling that quick spell?

Anyway, back to the pictures: while Dallas weather did not welcome our sweaters (hah that rhymed! totally didn't do that on purpose) Kirsi did a fabulous job making it look like they fit in, even with the 80 degrees blazing down on us.

Soooo many thanks to Mrs. Kirsi Ingram, we adore the photos! And to any of you in/near the Dallas area: hit this fun lady up! She's done some fabulous sessions, do yourself a favor and check her out

One of these will be featured on our Christmas card EEK! :)




Some of the others she took that weren't edited and aren't at full resolutions fyi:



*Many thanks to our dear friend Emily Reed and her mommy for giving us the beautiful Christmas quilt featured in these photos. Yall did an absolutely beautiful job and I'm soo impressed with yall's talent!

ps: bloggers if you're interested in seeing a ridiculous picture of myself, check out my friend's blog.

15 comments:

  1. Love the pictures! And what a great outfit choice :-)

    ReplyDelete
  2. I think it's pretty funny that you went with sweater outfits even though the weather was so warm! Your pictures are too cute, though! As for your comment on my blog earlier--I've thought many times that both of you look impossibly young! Angel and I never have that problem, I don't think either of us look young for our age! :P

    ReplyDelete
  3. Your outfit is wonderful!

    ReplyDelete
  4. great photos!! christmas cards are always fun to make and send and receive :)

    happy monday!

    ReplyDelete
  5. How do you get accused of losing your child when you don't have any? That is madness! Following you back now:)

    ReplyDelete
  6. I love your pictures, they're too cute. And linking to that picture was brave. Haha. Miss you!

    ReplyDelete
  7. oh how fun! cannot believe that christmas time is coming... eek!!!

    ReplyDelete
  8. Y'alls pictures are too cute! Just found your blog from TWI. :)

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Oh, and I would absolutely love to swap buttons with you, if you're interested! :)

      Delete
  9. Sounds like such a great weekend! I love that one with the blanket around you guys!

    ReplyDelete
  10. Love love love the pictures! I'm itching to get ours figured out, but I"m waiting for our professional pictures! :)

    ReplyDelete
  11. Oh my gosh....a Boy Meets World sequel would make my day!

    ~Tiffany
    http://tiffanyd22.blogspot.com

    ReplyDelete
  12. aww the photos are great! :)

    ReplyDelete

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...

Popular Posts

Pin It button on image hover